Monday, May 27, 2013

See You Soon!!!

Well the transfers are in......and the results are......I don't have a transfer! No I'm just joking. It's the only transfer that I've been sure of haha! Yep. companion has a transfer as well. Always staying outside of the capital so she'll probably end up in the Mission Cobán. We couldn't believe it. She's really sad and cried some but she slept on it and feels a little better now. I'm going to be going to the capital on Wednesday at 2am! Wow! And of course we don't ever sleep waiting because we talk and talk and then it's time so maybe I'll sleep a few hours that day haha!

We had a good week! Lucia and Evelyn got baptized! And it went super well! They're really happy. But now with this news we feel bad because we're both just going to drop them. Luckily the hermano that gave us the reference will take care of them. But it's sad. They're the best though. They'll be alright.

Marta did come back but we'll see what happens with here because she didn't make it to church this week. It's super hard knowing that we're going to drop the area like this. We can't even show the new hermanas a few things and tell them a few things to get them started with the area. It's worse than when they closed Los Olivos. I guess it's in God's hands...

As well Elder Sainz our ZL has a transfer so only Elder Burton will stay here in the area of us four from the ward.

We have so many people that we have a really good relationship with. Many have become our Mom's haha. (Of course they never take your real place, just for now until I come back ;))

I started to pack a little. I have most of my clothes packed, and my books are organized so I know which are coming home. I think I'll be bringing home less stuff than I thought but we'll see in the end. Possibly I'm going to be leaving my bed stuff or some of them for the space and all.

We played soccer again! And it was awesome! I really like to play with the elders. They make it lots of fun!

Well I'm looking forward to seeing you all soon! So that I can show you all the pics and all the stuff! It'll be great! And I'll learn how to speak pure English again hahahahaha!

Love you and see you soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 days.............. XD
Lucia and Evelyn's Baptism!

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

Last Full Week!

We had a good week. We're really working hard with Lucia and Evelyn and they're excited to get baptized this Saturday. They were able to go to a baptism this last Saturday to see what it's like and they already decided who they want to baptize them. The brother that gave us the reference, Rodrigo, is going to do it. But they're so much fun! Everything's going well. Our other baptismal date, Marta, went home to visit her family so we're waiting for her to come back (hopefully today) to keep teaching her and getting her ready. But she likes the church. Also the family that she works for, Dunia, is reactivating. She's doing super good. Passing a few hard things right now but she's happy and trying to progress.

We had a pretty good week with the conference. It was super great with Elder Martino. We really learned a lot and some of the things were so easy but really insightful to help us out. Of course there was super good food, my companion with her cake, and I was able to see Elder Reyes that I hadn't seen since August. But it really went well.

These last two p-days have been pretty good. Here in Coban the sisters play soccer with the elders and it's awesome. Usually they don't really let us play. We get to touch the ball if by chance it passes by close to us. But last week and this week we really got to play. I decided that soccer is pretty fun! Last week I made two goals and this week I made one and helped with two others! Really awesome! I hope that we play next week......:D

But yeah I'm looking forward to working hard this week so that I can come home well!

Talk to you next week! And remember that I love you tons and tons!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Tuesday, May 14, 2013

Mother's Day week

We had a good week like I told you. We put the three new baptismal dates. Like I told you with Lucia and Evelyn (the mom and daughter) for the 25th and Otto (11 years old) for the 8th of June. Otto is super good! He's come to church 4 times alone. His family doesn't come and he didn't come with the member that are his neighbors. We couldn't believe it when he showed up. Lucia and Evelyn are doing great as well. The showed up this week just for a little because they had another appointment or something that they had to go to but they said that this next week they would stay for the whole thing.

Apart from this you already know that mother's day the 10th was good here. I got to share a cake and the Saturday I was sick :( but I'm all better now. And Sunday I got to talk to you all.

I'm looking forward to this week because we have a big conference with three other zones. Elder Martino, one of the area presidency, is going to be speaking to us all. It'll be great!

Well I hope that you all have a great week and love you tons and tons and tons!!!

Tuesday, May 7, 2013

Goals for the Future

We had a good week! We had some new investigators come to church. We hadn't really talked to them because the speak mostly Q'eqchi' so we had just set up something so that they could come to church. One of the elders talked to them and asked when they were going to get baptized and they said that they didn't know. He asked how about in three weeks. They said that's fine. So we possibly are going to have baptisms in three weeks. Who know?! But we're working hard.

This week I had to write down my goals for 10 years down the road. I thought that it would have been harder but nope. I also had to write down spiritual experiences and good and bad attributes that I have, also attributes that I want in my future husband, and attributes that I'll bring to my marriage. It was crazy! But I got it all done.

We also had interview this week. This transfer was time for the interviews. I had my interview with Hermana Watts like normal but almost the whole thing was about getting ready to go home. What I'll have to do when I go home. Advice for how to stay strong like I am here in the mission and always staying in the church. But what scared me the most was when she talked about when you reach the point that you want to marry someone and what you should really look for. Wow that was a shock!!! I wasn't ready for that one. And it made me remember that, oh yeah now the real life begins. Nope sorry I don't think I'm coming home anymore......;) haha!

I'm looking forward to this week. One family invited us to visit them on Friday because it's Mother's Day and one of their daughter's birthdays. Then they found out that it's mine as well so they said that we had to come haha. It'll be a good week!! Thanks for the birthday present!

Thanks for everything and I hope that you have a great week!!!!!! Love you!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!